Marbella and Benahavís Real Estate Magazine, Summer 2025

Finca con jardín y piscina

Magazine · Summer 2025

Marbella and Benahavís Real Estate Magazine, Summer 2025

The summer 2025 issue of our magazine. It reviews the first quarter of 2025 and, on luxury, the year 2024.

THIS ISSUE IN THREE FIGURES

+7.9%Marbella sales1,202 homes sold in Q1 2025, against 1,114 in Q1 2024.
+17.0%Benahavís sales200 homes sold in Q1 2025, against 171 in Q1 2024.
+20.2%Marbella priceAverage closing price of €4,274 per m² in Q1 2025, against €3,555.
IN THIS ARTICLE
Cover of the Summer 2025 magazine on the Marbella and Benahavís real estate market

THE MAGAZINE (PDF)

Summer 2025 edition

The full issue, with the luxury charts, the legal article on tourist rentals and the properties of the season.

Open the PDF

How did the first quarter of 2025 look?

In the first quarter of 2025, Marbella sold 1,202 homes, 7.9% more than a year earlier, and the average closing price reached €4,274 per m², 20.2% higher. Benahavís sold 200 homes, 17.0% more, at €4,057 per m², up 9.6%. The estimated stock of homes for sale was 6,001 in Marbella (+3.5%) and 1,620 in Benahavís (-0.5%). The magazine notes that the prices are provisional and that the stock is an estimate, not an official number.

Q1 2025 against Q1 2024MarbellaBenahavís
Homes sold1,202 (+7.9%)200 (+17.0%)
Average price per m²€4,274 (+20.2%)€4,057 (+9.6%)
Estimated stock for sale6,001 (+3.5%)1,620 (-0.5%)

Figures for the first quarter of 2025. Prices are provisional and stock is an estimate. Source: Spanish Land Registrars, Notaries and Idealista, as printed in the magazine.

What did the luxury market do in Marbella in 2024?

According to the magazine, luxury sales in Marbella were strong in all price brackets in 2024, in some cases above 2022 levels. Homes between €1.5 million and €4 million stayed particularly active, and sales above €4 million were at or near their highest volumes. Prices followed: the segment above €4 million showed accelerated growth, and the €1.5 million to €4 million and €1 million to €1.5 million brackets also rose. Its conclusion is that Marbella keeps attracting solid top-tier demand with growing buyer confidence.

And in Benahavís?

Benahavís shows a contrast. Transactions above €4 million increased compared with previous years, while activity below €4 million, especially between €1.5 million and €4 million, fell from its 2023 peak. Prices for the very top end stabilised in 2024 after the 2023 peak, and the mid-luxury range softened slightly. The magazine says the drop below €4 million may signal reduced inventory or a mismatch between seller expectations and buyer budgets. To see how the segment looks more recently, read the luxury market in the first quarter of 2026.

Tourist rentals: what Organic Law 1/2025 changes for communities of owners

The legal article is by the lawyer Emely Jelic. Organic Law 1/2025, of 2 January, amends the Horizontal Property Law, so that since 3 April 2025 anyone who wants to use a home for tourist rental needs the express authorisation of the community of owners, with the favourable vote of three-fifths of the owners representing three-fifths of the participation quotas. The president can demand the immediate end of unauthorised activity, and the community may raise the common expenses of those owners by up to 20%. Tourist use is in principle prohibited unless the community agrees otherwise, and activities that existed before the law can continue while they comply with tourism regulations, as long as the home does not lose its licence.

Why professional photography matters when you sell

In his article, the photographer Charly Simon argues that photography is the first impression buyers get of a home. He cites studies according to which listings with high-quality images receive 61% more views and properties with professional photography sell on average 32% faster. He also highlights the role of light, angles and composition, of drone shots to show the surroundings, and of post-production that keeps the home authentic. We cover the same topic in professional photography when selling.

Sustainable gardens and drought adaptation

The landscape designer Rosa Ceño explains how she designs gardens with native, resilient plants chosen to bloom at different times of the year and attract pollinators. To adapt to drought she suggests replacing lawns with ground covers such as Lippia nodiflora, using underground drip irrigation and mulching with pine bark or volcanic gravel. She also recommends amber lighting below 2700 Kelvin to reduce light pollution, and presents investing in green space as an investment in health.

Our signature service for buyers

The issue also describes our service for buyers: a dedicated personal agent who assesses your needs, pre-selects properties and arranges legal and tax advice and access to mortgage specialists. We support negotiation and closing and offer full post-sale assistance to prevent unexpected costs or issues, working with precision, discretion and full transparency.

Alfonso Lacruz

About the author

Alfonso Lacruz

Naval engineer and market analyst. Over 25 years advising owners in Marbella and Benahavís. Publishes a monthly market analysis with Land Registry data.

MASTERMINDWITH GARY KELLER200+GOOGLE REVIEWS · 5.0MREAAWARD 2022KWLUXURY

The figures are indicative and every property is different: for a specific number, ask for a valuation of your home.

Sources: Alfonso Lacruz Team | KW magazine, Summer 2025 (Spanish Land Registrars, Notaries and Idealista; articles by Emely Jelic, Charly Simon and Rosa Ceño). Last updated: 23 June 2025.

Thinking of selling your home on the Costa del Sol?

Start by knowing where your home stands in today’s market.